Privacy Policy

We regularly update this Privacy Notice to ensure that you are consistently informed about how we collect, store, and handle your Personal Information. Please review this Privacy Notice along with our Terms of Use and any other referenced documents to help you make informed decisions regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to WorrkBox.

In this Privacy Policy, terms like “Personal Information,” “Personal Data,” “Data,” or “Non-public personal information (or NPI)” all refer to identifiable personal information of living individuals and may be used interchangeably.

This Privacy Policy applies to any individual providing Personal Information to WorrkBox. Throughout this policy, we will use the terms “You” or “you” for this purpose.

Who are WorrkBox?

WorrkBox is a leading provider of cloud POS services. We act as the “data controller” for our customers, employees, and partners. When Data Subjects use the POS systems we offer to our customers, we operate as a “data processor”.

For users in countries other than Australia, Canada, Mexico, Spain, USA, and New Zealand, references in this policy to WorrkBox pertain to SolutionDot Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with its registered address at Birmingham, B5 6TN, England, United Kingdom.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (collectively “Data Protection Legislation”), WorrkBox serves as the data controller for all Personal Information, determining the means and purposes of processing. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA201586, and we have designated a Data Protection Officer.

Our registration with the ICO and our data protection practices are designed to ensure compliance with all requirements of Data Protection Legislation regarding your Personal Information. This Privacy Notice aims to provide clear and concise information on how we achieve this. If you have any questions about our data handling practices or need assistance understanding this notice, please contact us using the details provided in the “how you can contact us” section below.

What personal information do we collect from or about you? In summary, we collect personal data to facilitate the services we provide to you and to communicate about additional products, promotions, services, offers, and advice that we believe will be of interest to you. We keep you informed with updates regarding your orders and inquiries, and periodically send surveys to gather feedback for improving our services.

Specifically, we collect the following information:

When using our Website

While you can browse the Website without providing personal data, once you contact us via the Website or submit user information, WorrkBox may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile)

We may also gather technical details about your visit to the Website, including:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet.
  • Your browser type and version.
  • Time zone settings.
  • Operating system and platform, along with browser plug-in types and versions.

Additionally, information about your interactions with the Website may be collected. This data provides insights into how people access and utilize the Website. Please note that this information is not utilized for profiling individuals who visit the Website.

It is assumed that your entry into our Website will begin from our homepage, which includes links to various policies and procedures.

When you express interest in our services


If you have submitted a request for more information about our services through one of our trusted partners, we will collect adequate personal information about you to enable us to reach out and respond to your inquiry, including:

  • Your name;
  • email address;
  • business or home address;
  • telephone number; and
  • Social Handles


You have the option to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from WorrkBox at any time. If you decide to subscribe to our marketing communications, we will collect the essential contact details necessary to deliver our newsletters, offers, and updates, including:

  • Your name
  • email address; and
  • telephone number
  • Free Trial User – Analysis

When you purchase our POS system services, we may need to gather and utilize your personal information to establish an account for the business requesting our services. This information will always be obtained directly from you and may comprise:

  • Your name;
  • Postal address;
  • Invoicing details/address;
  • Information regarding the services You request;
  • Supplementary information You provide us about Yourself when contacting us;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile)
  • When engaging with our products, you may need to log into our back office. We utilize cookies to track your system usage. These cookies enable us to identify the device accessing our system and provide necessary functionalities. If you disable cookies, as detailed in our cookies policy, you will only have access to basic functionality, such as logging in and out.
  • When contacting our customer support: During your interactions with our customer support, we may collect the following information from you:
  • Account Number;
  • Your name;
  • Work contact details (email address and telephone number);
  • Professional information (business role and responsibilities); and
  • Information regarding the services you request

Additionally, any extra information you voluntarily provide to us will be retained only as necessary to fulfill your support request. For remote service sessions aimed at resolving service issues, we record sessions for internal use only, ensuring we have a record for further support or as a basis for future resolutions.

When signing up for WorrkBox Payments, you will engage in specific onboarding procedures requiring personal and business information. This information enables us to operate our payment systems, adhere to anti-money laundering regulations, and comply with requirements set by entities like VISA and Mastercard. WorrkBox Payments operates under its own terms and conditions, linked to the stipulations of scheme owners and the bank facilitating and hosting the service. We process your information to meet these legal and compliance obligations and, once onboarding concludes, to fulfill our contractual obligations with you. Personal Information is retained for six years after ceasing to use WorrkBox Payments.

Please note, WorrkBox is not a financial institution; our Payments solution is provided by a third party.

Marketing our products and services to you: Upon subscribing to our services, our primary communication method is via email. Regarding marketing emails, you will be prompted to pre-approve their delivery, with the option to unsubscribe anytime by clicking the “unsubscribe” button or emailing us directly at the address below. Periodically, we conduct postal marketing promotions for products and services from ourselves or trusted partners, tailored to your business interests. We engage professional mailing organizations for these promotions, forwarding them your business contact details. You may opt out of receiving such marketing information by contacting us at the email address provided.

There is no obligation to opt into any marketing communications, and you can opt out of these data uses at any time by emailing info @worrkbox.com. We retain your information only for as long as reasonably necessary.

Recording of telephone calls

We routinely record telephone calls since many of our sales are conducted via telephone. These recordings help us and you establish the contents of any contractual arrangements we’ve made. We also record calls with customer support to document how we’ve addressed any raised issues and for training and quality purposes. Call recordings are automatically deleted from our system after 365 days on a rolling basis.

If you choose not to provide us with Personal Information, you retain the right to withhold it, but this may significantly impact and limit our ability to provide our services.

When collecting personal data, we do so under lawful bases defined by the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Assessing your suitability for specific services.
  • Creating an account for our services.
  • Managing service cases as they arise.
  • Processing service orders and repeat payments.
  • Providing information you request and enhancing our services.
  • Notifying you about changes to our services.
  • Efficiently operating the Website.
  • Complying with payment scheme owner requirements (e.g., VISA, Mastercard).
  • Conducting troubleshooting, testing, and statistical analysis.
  • Keeping the Website secure.

With your permission, we may also use collected information to:

  • Send you promotional emails about our services.
  • Keep you updated on Website features.
  • Allow selected third parties to provide information about goods or services we believe may interest you (a list of such third parties is available on request).

We retain your information only as long as there is a relevant lawful basis for processing. This is typically to fulfill contractual services you’ve requested or based on consent you’ve provided for other purposes. When processing under the lawful basis of legitimate interests, we inform you of our business rationale and your right to object. If you exercise your rights under Data Protection Legislation to access your Personal Information, we inform you of the lawful basis for processing your information.

How do we protect your personal data

We take our security responsibilities seriously and maintain continuous vigilance against breaches and vulnerabilities.

When we gather information about you, we ensure it is safeguarded against unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction, or unauthorized disclosure. This is achieved through robust technical measures including firewalls and data encryption for our computer systems. We enforce strict physical access controls to our premises and files, limiting access to Personal Information only to employees who require it to perform their job duties. Our staff are bound by confidentiality obligations outlined in their employment contracts.

However, it’s important to note that transmitting information over the internet can never be completely risk-free. If you choose to transmit such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Cross-border Data Transfers

If we need to store or process your data outside of the European Economic Area and/or UK, we adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, as well as any other relevant EU guidance concerning data transfers from the EU to the UK. As of July 2021, an adequacy ruling ensures data can flow freely between the UK and EEA for the next four years.

We will not transfer any Personal Information to countries outside of the UK or European Economic Area unless we ensure such data is adequately protected and appropriate legal safeguards are in place in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. If you wish to access your Personal Information, we will inform you of any transfers made (if applicable) and the legal protections implemented to maintain the ongoing security and integrity of your data.

EU/USA data-sharing governance: As the result of the decision of the European Court in July 2020 in the Schrems II case which affected the use of Privacy Shield, WorrkBox will ensure that transfers of data from the UK/EEA to the USA will be covered by Standard Contract Clauses as approved by the European Commission, by agreements between our companies or such other guidance issued by the ICO following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU.

Sharing Your information with others

We take our responsibilities for data sharing seriously. Here are the circumstances under which we may share your data:

  1. With staff members to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you.
  2. With third-party companies to facilitate the provision or delivery of goods, services, apps, or payment services to you.
  3. With our affiliated entities for internal administration support.
  4. With IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf.
  5. With mailing companies when conducting postal marketing campaigns (unless you have opted out).
  6. With analytics and search engine providers to assist in improving and optimizing the Website.
  7. With professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers, bankers, and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.
  8. With debt collection agencies if there is a need to recover unpaid invoices.
  9. With HM Revenue and Customs, regulators, and other local authorities requiring reporting of processing activities under certain circumstances.
  10. In response to subpoenas for information.
  11. In the event WorrkBox is acquired by a third party, where personal information held about customers would be transferred as part of the assets. We process your personal information in this scenario based on our legitimate interest to ensure business continuity by the buyer. If you object, the relevant seller or buyer may be unable to provide services to you.
  12. To police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors, or similar third parties including scheme owners like VISA and Mastercard, where we are legally obligated to disclose or share personal data to comply with statutory obligations, court subpoenas, enforce website terms and conditions, agreements, or protect our rights, property, or safety of customers or others. This may involve sharing information with other companies and organizations for purposes such as fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  13. To card payment providers to address any queries directly related to purchases from WorrkBox, including refunds and chargebacks.

When we share your data with third parties on a commercial basis, it is always done under a written agreement that governs how your data must be processed and protected.

Our obligations under Data Protection Law and your options to control your Personal Information:

If you are an individual (not a Limited Company), you have rights concerning any Personal Information we hold about you. You can request access to your Personal Information by making a formal subject access request to WorrkBox. We will respond within 30 days, unless an extension is justified.

To fulfill your request, you must be able to prove your identity. WorrkBox will require confirmation of your ID before providing any information about the data we hold. If you cannot provide sufficient information to verify your identity, WorrkBox reserves the right to deny your access request.

The rights you have regarding your Personal Information include:

  • The right to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold.
  • The right to request the erasure of information in specific circumstances.
  • The right to request the transfer of your information to another controller.
  • The right to object to or restrict processing under specified circumstances.

If you have given us consent to process your personal information, and we rely solely on that consent as our lawful basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Upon notification of your withdrawal, WorrkBox will immediately cease processing the relevant information.

To withdraw consent or access your information, contact us at info@worrkbox.com. We commit to processing your request within one month.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it accurately reflects how we collect, use, and protect Your Personal Information.

Please review this notice periodically to stay informed about any updates to our practices. The ‘Last updated’ date below will indicate when changes were made. Current clients will be notified of any updates via email, and we will also post announcements on our website homepage.

We suggest that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) (US customers only):

While we do not consider ourselves a financial institution and the financial products we market are provided by other organizations, our data protection standards meet GLBA criteria, and we strive to fulfill its obligations. Specifically:

  • We safeguard and monitor customer records and information.
  • We conduct and maintain effective risk assessments.
  • We identify, implement, and audit specific internal security controls to protect this data.

We typically share your NPI (Non-Public Personal Information) as outlined elsewhere in this privacy policy, primarily with affiliated payment services providers (to facilitate payments using our hardware) or companies with whom we have specific contractual relationships. These partnerships are limited in number and are intended to enhance service options for you.

You may opt-out of us providing your NPI to non-affiliates at any time. Please contact us as indicated below.

How do we use cookies?

This website uses cookies to recognize different users and to enhance user experience. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details. Additional information about cookies can be found at https://allaboutcookies.org/.

You can block cookies from websites you visit by adjusting your internet browser settings to reject or delete them entirely. Websites such as aboutcookies.org and allaboutcookies.org provide instructions on how to do this.

How can you make a complaint?

If you are dissatisfied with how your Personal Information is processed according to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@worrkbox.com.

If you reside in the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, WorrkBox commits to resolving complaints about the collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints about our Privacy Shield policy should first contact info@worrkbox.com.

WorrkBox has also pledged to cooperate with the panel established by EU data protection authorities concerning unresolved Privacy Shield complaints related to human resources data transferred from the EU within the employment context.

How can you contact us?

For any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@worrkbox.com.

You may also write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Product of SolutionDots.com, Birmingham, England. Last updated: January 2024 Version: 1.0